Contact Us

We would love to hear from you!

Typically we respond within 24 hours of inquiry, but please allow up to 48 hours to receive a response from us.

CUSTOMER CARE HOURS:

MON – THURS 9:00 am – 6:00 pm PST

FRI 9:00 am – 3:00 pm PST

– The Saint Alabaster Team

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS LIBRARY

 
ALFALFA.png

ALFALFA- medicago sativa (USA)

Alfalfa earns its name from its nutritional superiority, perhaps due to its unique taproots that reach deep within the earth to absorb high levels of nutrients. The word alflafa translates to “father of all foods” in Arabic. Alfalfa is rich in various vitamins and minerals, including amino acids, chlorophyll, D, E, K, A, and the full spectrum of B vitamins, iron, biotin, niacin, folic acid, magnesium, phosphorous, potassium, and calcium. These vitamins and minerals all play their part in contributing to the overall health of skin tissue.

Extracts of Alfalfa have been linked to multiple anti-aging and regenerative effects in this clinical study.

BERGAMOT.png

BERGAMOT- citrus bergamia (Calabria, Italy)

Bergamot fruit oil diminishes excess oils, dirt and pollution from deep within the pores. It also exfoliates dead cells due to its alpha hydroxyl acid content, keeping skin looking flawless. Bergamot oil also has significant analgesic (pain relieving) qualities to it, making it beneficial in reducing the pain associated with skin afflictions, especially deep rooted blemishes. With its anti-scarring abilities, bergamot is excellent in preventing acne scars while combating acne and fading existing acne scars. Its anti-scarring action comes from its cicatrisant properties that promote rapid cell and tissue regeneration. Bergamot oil use on the skin can increase photosensitivity, resulting in greater damage from sun exposure- but by removing the phototoxic compenent bergapten during the distillation process, this risk is neutralized, placing Bergamot back in the top-tier of bacteria fighters and vitamin C couriers. With the bergapten removed, bergamot essential oil is free to break up melanin clusters, evening discoloration and diminish acne scars without over-exposing the skin to harmful UV rays.

comfrey water color effect.png

COMFREY- symphytum officinale (Croatia)

Comfrey has long been recognized by both organic gardeners and herbalists for its great usefulness and versatility. The plant contains the small organic molecule allantoin, which is thought to stimulate cell growth and repair while also depressing inflammation. Constituents of comfrey also include mucilage, steroidal saponins, tannins, pyrrolizidine alkaloids, inulin, and proteins.  Comfrey mucilage ‘knits’ cells back together after a laceration or abrasion. Additional compounds found in comfrey include caffeic acid, chlorogenic acid and rosmarinic acid- an antioxidant compound that helps to shield the skin from UV damage and protect lipid linings of skin cells, reducing inflammation. The comfrey plant has astringent properties, which helps draw the cells together so that your skin appears tight and toned. The allantoin contained in comfrey herb helps fight unwanted dark spots and blemishes on your skin. The moisturizing properties of this plant (allantoin) will also help smooth out rough and damaged skin and remove dead skin cells. 

JASMINE.png

JASMINE- jasminum grandiflorum (Egypt)

Jasmine is known for its unique behavior of blooming only in the evening, hence its adoring nickname “Queen of the Night.” Cultivated across the Middle East, Asia and Oceana territories, jasmine thrives in tropical and warm temperate climates. Its alluring scent is both calming and seductive– no wonder it’s a noted aphrodisiac.

Jasmine is a key component of our Serum implemented to balance moisture, soothe inflamed skin and diminishing the appearance of scars. Its antibacterial, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory properties are commonly noted in skincare preparations. Jasmine effectively soothes inflamed tissue while moisturizing and improving skin’s elasticity.

marshmallow.png

MARSHMALLOW- althea officinalis (Bulgaria)

Native to North Africa, western Asia, and Europe, marshmallow’s Latin name Althea comes from the Greek (althein), which means “to heal and cure.” It has vulnerary (healing), demulcent (moisturizing) and soothing properties that make it highly effective for revitalizing inflamed skin. 

A long coveted medicinal herb, marshmallow is a gentle but powerful skin care ingredient.  While all parts of the plant, from the root to the flower, are used for a variety of cosmetic and medicinal purposes, the root is exceptionally rich in healing properties and nutrient content. The high content of flavenoids (antioxidant) and mucilege (a thick, gluey substance produced by nearly all plants) found in marshmallow root work to soothe skin inflammation and slow down aging. It is an excellent ingredient to retain moisture, plump and smooth out fine lines, even redness and heal abrasions present on the skin.

POMEGRANATE.png

POMEGRANATE- punica granatum (Netherlands)

One of history’s earliest symbols of wealth, fertility and abundance, this biblical fruit has played a definitive role in many ancient cultures. Native to the Middle East, the pomegranate has been used for medicinal purposes, religious ceremonies, and of course, culinary celebrations. It is unique in that where most fruit seeds are inedible, only the seed of the pomegranate is eaten.

The potent, golden-yellow oil pressed from pomegranate seed in rich with skin-healing benefits. Particularly suiting to acneic skin types, pomegranate seed oil provides nourishment, moisture retention, superior clarity and protection from environmental pollutants. It is a wonderful component of our Serum that contains a high amount of conjugated fatty acids which have anti-inflammatory properties. The specific fatty acid in pomegranate seed oil is Punicic Acid.

DANDELION.png

DANDELION- taraxacum officinale (Croatia)

Dandelion is a highly nutritious and abundant perennial plant native to Eurasia and North America. The common name comes from French dent-de-lion, meaning "lion's tooth". Dandelions are one of the most vital early spring nectar sources for a wide host of pollinators, in part due to their abundance and superb nutritional index. 

Dandelions are rich in Vitamins A, B6, C and K (powerful antioxidants that combat free radical damage), and minerals potassium, calcium, magnesium and phosphorus (all aiding in moisture retention and cell regeneration). Their high alkaline constitution also makes this humble herb a ferocious guard against fungal and microbial infection.

LICORICE ROOT.png

LICORICE- glycyrrhiza glabra (South Africa)

An Italian girl’s best friend! Licorice is a well celebrated home remedy for clearing discoloration and dark circles. The sweet root of licorice is rich with glabridin, an antioxidant compound that inhibits the development of melanin and prevents free radical damage. Licorice is also wonderfully soothing to the skin, thanks to its rich source of glycyrrhizate- a group of substances that has powerful anti-inflammatory properties.

The liquorice plant is a herbaceous perennial legume native to southern Europe and parts of Asia, such as India. Centuries ago, licorice root was used in Greece, China, and Egypt for stomach inflammation and upper respiratory problems. Licorice root also has been used as a sweetener, you may recognize its taste in many traditional digestive liqueurs for this reason.

MEADOWFOAM FLOWER.png

MEADOWFOAM- limnanthes alba (Oregon, USA)

The meadowfoam flower is best known for its high antioxidant composition & superior stability. With over 98% long-chain fatty acids, meadowfoam seed oil supports superb barrier formation of the skin, locking in moisture and delivering nutrients deep within the epidermis. Like jojoba oil, meadowfoam seed oil is slightly waxy and closely resembles human sebum (the lubricating substance produced by our sebaceous glands). Meadowfoam seed oil is ideal for improving the appearance of maturing skin due to its nourishing, highly antioxidant composition.

Another reason to adore this wonderful plant is its long-term sustainability and benefit to its farmers. The annual flower is easy to grow and is often rotated between crops to clarify and enrich the soil. Non-organic farmers have the added benefit of minimizing their need for chemical treatment by planting meadowfoam inbewteen harvests.

LIVE ROSE.png

WILD ROSE- rosa centifolia (Egypt)

Containing a complex array of over 300 vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants, [vitamin C, vitamin A, flavonoids (Quercetin - allergy suppressant, gallic acid, malic acid, citronellol, geraniol)]  rose petal has excellent emollient properties for moisturizing dry skin; it also offers antiseptic and astringent properties to aid oil-over-producing and acneic skin, as well as anti-inflammatory properties that help treat redness and inflammation. Rose is a powerful agent in refining skin texture, it contains high amounts of vitamin C, a powerful antioxidant. This important vitamin can help protect skin cells from damage, such as from staying out in the sun too long. Some evidence even suggests that rose water can help prevent sunburn. Rose flowers bloom with antioxidants and fatty acids alpha-linolenic (omega 3) and linoleic (omega 6) to lighten sun spots and hydrate the skin. As a natural astringent, rose petal helps tighten pores and restore suppleness for a glowy complexion.

 
Saintalabaster.png